English

Large multidisciplinary database providing abstracts and select full text of scholarly and popular publications in a wide variety of subject disciplines, including art, literature, education, history, sociology, science, and engineering. Because of its broad subject and full text coverage, Academic Search Complete is a good starting point for research on virtually any topic. Click here for a search tutorial. 
Coverage Dates: 1887 to present

Search across multiple Gale literature resources including all Gale Ebooks on literature, the Literature Resource Center, and Litfinder. You can find full text literary works, journal articles, literature criticism, reviews, biographical information and overviews.

Full text access to complete back runs of scholarly journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Coverage for most journals does not include the last 3-5 years. Users can search across the entire database or limit their search to journals in specific subject disciplines. Click here for a search tutorial. Many scholarly eBooks are also available on the platform.
Coverage Dates: 1665 to present

The MLA Bibliography is produced by the Modern Language Association. It indexes scholarly books and articles in the fields of language, literature, linguistics, rhetoric and composition, folklore, and film. It includes citations to journal articles, books, articles in books, series, translations, scholarly editions, websites, and dissertations. It includes materials from approximately 1926 to the present.

Comprehensive dictionary providing the meaning, history, and pronunciation for more than a half million words in the English language, past and present. Print edition located in Reference [Call Number: PE1625.O87].

Full-text articles from scholarly journals in the humanities, arts, and social sciences primarily covering the fields of literature, history, cultural studies, political science, religion, and the arts. Project Muse also offers a variety of owned and Open Access ebooks!