CSI Library: Education: Databases and Articles

Find Articles Using Databases

The Library generally recommends starting your search for scholarly articles on our OneSearch aggregated catalog. Enter subject keywords and then use the check boxes on the right to limit your results to "Peer-reviewed Journals" or to the broader "articles" categories. This will provide access to individual articles from across all our databases. If you are having trouble finding very detailed materials on your topic or are getting too many articles from non-education fields, try some of the specialized databases below.

Education Databases

The following is a selected list of core databases specific to the field of Education, for the full list please visit our Education Databases page.

Check out our FAQ about off campus access if you are having problems!

ERIC (EBSCO) This link opens in a new window
ERIC is the definitive Index and abstract database for scholarly resources in Education. This EBSCO version includes all the citations in the public US Department of Education database, but also provides additional full text access. Make sure to use the "Find It @ CUNY" button for additional full text.
ERIC (U.S. Department of Education) This link opens in a new window
ERIC is the definitive Index and abstract database for scholarly resources in Education. This version is the original, regularly updated version of the database, but it focuses on citations and abstracts, with little full text content (unlike the paid, subscription EBSCO version listed above). However, this version is available from anywhere on the web and does NOT need CSI or CUNY passwords.
National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE) Select Journals
The National Council of Teachers of English is devoted to improving the teaching and learning of English and the language arts at all levels of education. For more than 100 years, NCTE has worked with its members to offer journals, publications, lesson ideas and research. The CSI Library provides access to four NCTE journals: College Composition and Communication, College English, English Journal, and Language Arts.
Teacher Reference Center This link opens in a new window
A great resource for peer-reviewed materials. Provides indexing and abstracts for 280 of the most popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines to assist professional educators. Nearly all the materials are peer reviewed, making this a great option when you want to focus on such content rather than other types of reliable sources. Topics include: Assessment, Continuing Education, Pedagogical Research, Curriculum Development, Instructional Media, School Administration, and Teacher Education.
Chronicle of Higher Education This link opens in a new window
Premier source of news, information, and jobs for college and university faculty members and administrators. Includes email newsletters, Academe Today, Chronicle Review. Features daily news and advice columns; current job listings; discussion forums; and career-building tools such as online CV management, salary databases, and more. Full text is available for all issues published since 1989.
Education Source This link opens in a new window
Includes Education Full Text, Education Index Retrospective, and Education Research Complete. Citations, abstracts, and select full-text of journal articles, conference papers, and books on education. Covers all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, testing, competency-based education, instructional technology, student counseling, multicultural education, and literacy standards.
Coverage Dates: 1865 to present
Professional Development Collection for Educators This link opens in a new window
This database provides a highly specialized collection designed for professional educators, including many journals focused on theory-based practice. It provides full text for about 520 high quality education journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles. This database also contains more than 200 educational reports. Example titles included Booklist, Curriculum Administrator, Education, Education Digest, Educational Leadership, High School Journal, Journal of Education, Journal of Educational Research, Phi Delta Kappan, Reading Teacher, and School Library Journal.

Related Databases

The following is a selected list of general-subject databases for finding articles in the field of education. These databases will have much content outside of the field, but can provide wide-view context on a variety of education topics.

MAS Ultra - School Edition This link opens in a new window
Designed specifically for high school libraries, this database provides full text from more than 650 popular general interest and current events publications covering general reference, health, science, and other areas. This database can provide materials to incorporate into lesson plans and literacy.
Coverage Dates: 1975 to present
SocIndex FT This link opens in a new window
Citations and select full text of scholarly articles, books, and conference papers in sociology. Topics covered include criminology, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political sociology, social psychology, social work, sociological theory, substance abuse, violence, and urban studies.
Coverage Dates: 1895 to present
APA PsycArticles This link opens in a new window
Full text articles from peer-reviewed journals published by the American Psychological Association and allied organizations in subject areas such as psychological theory, applied psychology, clinical research, mental health, personality disorders, and more.
Coverage Dates: 1894 to present
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Full text access to complete back runs of scholarly journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Coverage for most journals does not include the last 3-5 years. Users can search across the entire database or limit their search to journals in specific subject disciplines. Click here for a search tutorial. Many scholarly eBooks are also available on the platform.
Coverage Dates: 1665 to present
Project MUSE This link opens in a new window
Full-text articles from scholarly journals in the humanities, arts, and social sciences primarily covering the fields of literature, history, cultural studies, political science, religion, and the arts.

Education

Selected Journals

Education Statistics Resources

Interlibrary Loan

Find Articles Using Databases

Education Databases

Related Databases